BACK TO INDEX
HOME

 

Fungi at Fresh Pond Reservation
Identifications by Lawrence Millman
Total Species List 2005-2021
(354 species)

 


 

  1. Agaricus arvensis (Horse Mushroom)
  2. Agaricus bitorquis
  3. Agaricus campestris (Meadow Mushroom)
  4. Agaricus cf. meleagris
  5. Agaricus silvicola
  6. Agrocybe dura (Cracked Cap Agrocybe)
  7. Agrocybe pediades
  8. Agrocybe praecox (Spring Agrocybe)
  9. Amanita abrupta
  10. Amanita albocreata
  11. Amanita bisporigera (Destroying Angel)
  12. Amanita brunnescens   (Cleft-foot Amanita)
  13. Amanita citrina (Citron Amanita)
  14. Amanita cokeri
  15. Amanita flavoconia (Yellow Patches)
  16. Amanita flavorubescens
  17. Amanita fulva
  18. Amanita gemmata (Gemmed Amanita)
  19. Amanita muscaria var. flavivolvata
  20. Amanita muscaria var. guessowii (Fly Agaric)
  21. Amanita phalloides
  22. Amanita rubescens
  23. Amanita vaginata
  24. Amanita volvata (Volvate Amanita)
  25. Amylocystis lapponicus
  26. Androdia serialis
  27. Antrodia albida
  28. Antrodia malicola
  29. Antrodia sinuosa
  30. Antrodia variiformis
  31. Antrodiella romellii
  32. Antrodiella semisupina
  33. Armillaria mellea (Honey Mushroom)
  34. Ascocoryne cylichnum
  35. Ascocoryne sarcoides
  36. Athelia acrospora
  37. Athelia bombacina
  38. Auriporus aureus
  39. Biscogniauxia marginata
  40. Biscogniauxia mediterranea
  41. Bisporella citrina (Lemon Drops)
  42. Bjerkandera adusta (Grey Pored Polypore)
  43. Boletellus meruloides (Ash Bolete)
  44. Boletus frostii
  45. Boletus inedulis
  46. Boletus subglabripes
  47. Boletus subluridellus
  48. Bondarzewia berkeleyi
  49. Botryobasidium candicans (anamorph)
  50. Botryobasidium conspersum (anamorph)
  51. Botryospaeria cf. dothidea
  52. Brefeldia maxima (slime mold)
  53. Byssocorticium alkovirens (Blue-Green Crust)
  54. Calocera cornea (Clublike Tuning Fork)
  55. Calocera viscosa
  56. Calvatia gigantea (Giant Puffball)
  57. Camarops (= Perodoxylon) petersii
  58. Cantharellus cibarius (Chanterelle)
  59. Cantharellus lateritius (Smooth Chanterelle)
  60. Ceratomyxa fructulosa (a slime mold)
  61. Cerioporus squamosus (Dryad's saddle)
  62. Cerioporus varius
  63. Ceriporia cf. reticulata
  64. Ceriporiopsis sp.
  65. Cerrena unicolor  (Mossy Maze Polypore)
  66. Cheimonophyllum candidissimus (White Oysterette)
  67. Chlorociboria (=Chlorosplenium) chlora (Yellow-Green Cup)
  68. Chlorociboria aeruginascens (Blue-Stain Fungus)
  69. Chondrostereum purpureum (Silver Leaf Fungus)
  70. Clavaria cf. acuta (Worm Coral)
  71. Clavicorona pyxidata (Crown Coral)
  72. Clavulina cinerea
  73. Climacocystis  borealis
  74. Clitocybe irina
  75. Clitocybe robusta
  76. Collybia (=Rhodocollybia) maculatus var. occidentalis (Spotted Collybia)
  77. Collybia tuberosa
  78. Coniophora puteana (Wet Rot)
  79. Conocybe lactea
  80. Coprinellus domesticus
  81. Coprinellus micaceus (Mica Cap)
  82. Coprinus atramentarius (Inky Cap)
  83. Coriolopsis rigida
  84. Corticium cf. roseum
  85. Cortinarius armillatus
  86. Cortinarius sp
  87. Creopus (=Hypocrea) gelatinosus
  88. Crepidotus applanatus
  89. Crepidotus mollis (Jelly Crep)
  90. Crucibulum laeve (Bird's Nest Fungus)
  91. Cyanoporus caesius (Blue Cheese Polypore)
  92. Cyathus striatus (Grey Bird's Nests)
  93. Cylindrobasidium albulum
  94. Cylindrobasidium laeve (=evolvens) (uncommon)
  95. Cystoderma sp.
  96. Dactylospora stygia
  97. Daedalea quercina (Thick Mazed Polypore)
  98. Daedaleopsis confragosa (Thin Maze Polypore)
  99. Daldinia concentrica (Carbon Balls)
  100. Dasyscyphella cf. nivea.
  101. Dendrothele nivea
  102. Diatrype decorticata
  103. Diatrype stigma
  104. Diatrype virescens
  105. Dictyophora duplicata (Skirted Stinkhorn)
  106. Entoloma sp.
  107. Eutypella leprosa
  108. Exidia alba (White Witch's Butter) 
  109. Exidia recisa (Black Witches Butter)
  110. Exidia recisa (Brown Witches Butter)
  111. Favolus (=Polyporus) alveolaris (Hexagonal-pored Polypore)
  112. Flagelloscypha cf. minutissima
  113. Flammulina velutipes (Velvet Foot)
  114. Fomes fomentarius (Tinder Polypore)
  115. Fomitopsis betulina (Birch Polypore)
  116. Fomitopsis ochracea (White Belted Polypore)
  117. Fuligo megaspore (slime mold)
  118. Fuligo septica (Scrambled Egg Slime)
  119. Fuscoporia fragilis
  120. Galerina marginata (Deadly Galerina)
  121. Ganoderma applanatum (Artist's Conk)
  122. Ganoderma sessile (Ling Chih)
  123. Ganoderma tsugae
  124. Gloeocystidiellum leucoxanthum
  125. Gloeohypichnicium analogue
  126. Gloeophyllum sepiarium
  127. Gloeoporus dichrous
  128. Grifola frondosa (Hen of the Woods)
  129. Gymnopilus penetrans
  130. Gymnopilus spectabilis (Big Laughing Gym)
  131. Gymnopus dryophilus
  132. Gymnopus luxurians
  133. Gymnosporangium juniperi-virginianae (Cedar apple Rust)
  134. Gyromitra esculenta (False Morel)
  135. Gyroporus castaneus
  136. Hapalopilus nidulans
  137. Hebeloma crustiliniforme (Poison Pie)
  138. Henningsomyces candidus
  139. Hericium erinaceus
  140. Hesperomyces virescens.
  141. Heterobasidium annosum
  142. Hohenbuehlia angustata
  143. Hyalorbilia inflatula
  144. Hydnellum scrobiculatum var zonatum
  145. Hydnochaete tabacina
  146. Hydnoporia olivacea (Olive Toothed Polypore)
  147. Hygrophoropsis aurantiaca (False Chanterelle).
  148. Hymenochaete olivaceum (Brown Toothed Crust)
  149. Hymenopellis furfuracea
  150. Hymenopellis radicata
  151. Hymenoscyphus fructigenus (Acorn Cup)
  152. Hyphoderma cf. setigerum
  153. Hyphodermella cf. corrugata
  154. Hyphodontia (=Grandinia) barba-jovis
  155. Hyphodontia arguta
  156. Hyphodontia barba-jovis
  157. Hypholoma capnoides
  158. Hypholoma fasciculare (Sulfur Tuft)
  159. Hypholoma sublateritium (Bricktop)
  160. Hypocrea citrina
  161. Hypocrea sp.
  162. Hypomyces chrysospermus
  163. Hypomyces pallidus (parasite on Tyromyces chioneus)
  164. Hypomyces sp. (on Laetiporus sulphureus)
  165. Hypoxylon cf. howeanum
  166. Hypoxylon fragiforme (Beech Hypoxylon)
  167. Hypoxylon ruboginosum
  168. Hypsizygus tessulatus (Elm Oyster)
  169. Hysterobrevium mori
  170. Incobyte sp.
  171. Infundibulicybe squamulosis
  172. Inocybe albodisca (White Disk Fiber Head)
  173. Inocybe fastigiata var. umbrinella
  174. Inocybe lanuginella
  175. Inocybe sororia
  176. Inonotus radiatus (Radiating Polypore)
  177. Irpex lacteus (Milk White Toothed Polypore)
  178. Junghuhnia collabens
  179. Kretschmaria deusta (Carbon Cushion)
  180. Kuehnomyces mutabilis
  181. Laccaria amethystina
  182. Laccaria bicolor
  183. Laccaria laccata
  184. Laccaria longipes (Long-stemmed Laccaria)
  185. Laccaria ochropurpurea
  186. Laccaria striatula
  187. Lachnum virgineum (Stalked Hairy Fairy Cup)
  188. Lactarius aquifluus (Burnt-sugar Milky)
  189. Lactarius griseus
  190. Laetiporus sulphureus (Chicken of the Woods)
  191. Leccinum insigne
  192. Lentinellus ursinus (Bear Lentinus)
  193. Lentinus brumalis (Winter Polypore)
  194. Lentinus cf. conchatus
  195. Lentinus cf. strigosus
  196. Lepiota americana (Reddening Lepiota)
  197. Lepiota cristata
  198. Lepiota naucinoides (Smooth Parasol)
  199. Lepista nuda (Blewit)
  200. Leptonia cf. gracilipes
  201. Leucocarpus fragilis (slime mold)
  202. Leucogyrophana mollusca
  203. Leucopaxillus albissimus
  204. Lophodermium pinastri (Pine Needle Fungus)
  205. Lycogala epidendrum (Wolf's Milk Slime)
  206. Lycogala flavofuscum. (slime mold)
  207. Lyophyllum decastes (Fried Chicken Mushroom)
  208. Marasmius nigrodiscus
  209. Marasmius oreades
  210. Marasmius pyrrhocephalus
  211. Marasmius rotula (Pinwheel Marasmius)
  212. Marssonina sp. (Aspen Leaf Spot)
  213. Melanoleuca alboflavida
  214. Merismodes anomala
  215. Mollisia cf. melaleuca
  216. Mollisia cinerea (Grey Cup)
  217. Mucronella calva
  218. Mutinus caninus
  219. Mycena corticola
  220. Mycena epipterygia var. epipterygia
  221. Mycena galericulata (Common Mycena)
  222. Mycena haematopus (Bleeding Mycena)
  223. Mycena inclinata
  224. Mycena maculata
  225. Mycena subcaerulea
  226. Mycoacia aurea
  227. Mycoacia kurilensis (uncommon)
  228. Myxarium nucleatum
  229. Nectria cinnabarina
  230. Neolentinus lepideus (Train Wrecker)
  231. Niveoporofomes spraguei
  232. Nummularia sp.
  233. Omphalotus olearus (Jack O' Lantern)
  234. Orbilia sp.
  235. Osteina undosa
  236. Panaeolus (=Psathyrella) foeniscii (Lawn Mower's Mushroom)
  237. Panaeolus sp.
  238. Panellus serotinus (Late Fall Oyster)
  239. Panellus stipticus (NIght Light)
  240. Paxillus involutus (Poison Pax)
  241. Peniophora cinerea
  242. Peniophora cf. quercina
  243. Peniophora rufa
  244. Perenniporia subacida
  245. Peziza ampliata
  246. Peziza varia
  247. Phaeocalicium polyporaeum (Matchstick Fungus)
  248. Phaeolus schweinitzii (Dyer’s Polypore)
  249. Phaeotremella foliacea (Jelly Leaf, Brown Witches' Butter)
  250. Phagmidium rubi-idaei (Raspberry Leaf Spot)
  251. Phallus impudicus
  252. Phallus ravenellii (Ravenel's Stinkhorn)
  253. Phanerochaete chrysorhiza
  254. Phellinus ferruginosus
  255. Phellinus gilvus (Mustard Yellow Polypore)
  256. Phlebia tremellosa
  257. Phlebia uda
  258. Phlebiopsis cf. crassa
  259. Phlebiopsis ravenelii
  260. Pholiota aurivella
  261. Pholiota limonella. 
  262. Pholiota squarrosoides (Scaly Pholiota)
  263. Phyllotopsis nidulans (Orange Mock Oyster)
  264. Pilobolus crystallinus
  265. Pleurocybella porrigens (Angel Wings)
  266. Pleurotus ostreatus (Oyster Mushroom)
  267. Plicatura crispa (Crimped Gill)
  268. Pluteus cervinus (Deer Mushroom)
  269. Pluteus longistriatus
  270. Pluteus petasatus
  271. Pluteus salicinus  
  272. Porodisculus pendulus
  273. Postia tephraleuca
  274. Propolis farinosa
  275. Protohydnum (=Protodontia) piceicola
  276. Psathyrella candolleana (Common Psathyrella)
  277. Psathyrella delineata
  278. Psathyrella gracilis
  279. Psathyrella rugocephala (Corrugated Cap Psathyrella)
  280. Psathyrella velutina (Weeping Widow)
  281. Pseudocolus fusiformis (Stinky Squid)
  282. Radulodon americanus
  283. Radulomyces copelandii (Asian Beauty)
  284. Ramaria cinerea
  285. Ramaria cristata
  286. Ramaria stricta
  287. Resupinatus applicatus (Black Jelly Oyster)
  288. Rhizopus stolonifera (Furry Mold)
  289. Rhodocollybia maculata
  290. Rhytisma americanum (on Norway maple leaf)
  291. Rosellinia subiculatum
  292. Russula brevipes (Stubby Brittlegill)
  293. Russula fragrantissima
  294. Russula heterophylla
  295. Russula laurocerasi
  296. Russula mariae
  297. Russula sp.
  298. Sarcondtia setosa
  299. Sarea resinae
  300. Schizophyllum commune (Split Gill)
  301. Schizopora paradoxica
  302. Sclerencoelia pruinosa
  303. Scleroderma areolatum
  304. Scleroderma bovista
  305. Scleroderma cepa (Smooth Earthball)
  306. Scleroderma citrinum (Pigskin Poison Pufffball)
  307. Serpula himantioides
  308. Skeletocutis nivea
  309. Sparassis spathulata
  310. Spongipellis pachydon
  311. Steccherinum ochraceum
  312. Steccherinum pulcherrimum
  313. Stemonitis sp. (Chocolate Tube Slime Mold)
  314. Stereum compactum (Crowded Parchment)
  315. Stereum hirsutum
  316. Stereum ostreum (False Turkey Tail)
  317. Stereum sanguinolentum (Bleeding Stereum)
  318. Stereum striatum
  319. Stereum subtomentosum
  320. Stigmatolemma ( = Resupinatus) poriiforme
  321. Stropharia hardii
  322. Stropharia rugosa-annulata (Wine Cap)
  323. Suillus americanus (Chicken Fat Mushroom)
  324. Suillus granulatus
  325. Suillus luteus (Slippery Jack)
  326. Suillus pictus
  327. Tomentella terrestris
  328. Trametes betulinus (Gilled Polypore)
  329. Trametes conchifer (Tender Nesting Polypore)
  330. Trametes gibbosa
  331. Trametes hirsutum (Hairy Turkey Tail)
  332. Trametes ochracea
  333. Trametes pubescens
  334. Trametes trogii
  335. Trametes versicolor (Turkey Tail)
  336. Trametopsis cervina
  337. Tremella mesenterica (Witches Butter)
  338. Trichaptum abietinum
  339. Trichaptum biformis (Purple Toothed Polypore)
  340. Trichaptum subchartaceum
  341. Trichia varia (slime mold)
  342. Trichoderma sp.
  343. Tricholoma caligatum
  344. Tricholoma columbetta (White Trich)
  345. Tricholomopsis (=Megacollybia) platyphylla  (Broadgill)
  346. Tricholomopsis decora (Decorated Mop)
  347. Tricholomopsis rutilans (Plums and Custard) 
  348. Tylopilus eximius
  349. Tylopilus indecisus
  350. Tylopilus sp.
  351. Tyromyces chioneus (Cheese Polypore) 
  352. Xeromphalina tenuipes
  353. Xylaria polymorpha (Dead Man's Fingers)   
  354. Xylodon radula