BACK TO ALGAE SURVEYS
HOME

 

Plankton in the Small Ponds
of Fresh Pond Reservation

October 2003-December 2017

Bold Type indicates newly identified species in 2017

  Little Fresh Pond
 
Phytoplankton
Anabaena
Anacystis
Ankistrodesmus
Anomoeoneis
Asterionella
Bulbochaete
Centritractus
Ceratium
Chaetoceros
Chamaesiphon
Chlamydomonas
Chlorella
Chroococcus
Closteriopsis
Closterium
Coelastrum
Cosmarium
Cymatopleura
Cymbella
Desmidium
Diatoma
Dinobryon
Docidium
Draparnaldia
Eudorina
Euglena
Fragilaria
Frustulia
Glaucocystis
Golenkinia
Golenkiniopsis
Gomphosphaeria
Gymbella
Gyrosigma
Kirchneriella
Limnothrix
Lyngbya
Mallomonas
Melosira
Merismopedia
Micrasterias
Microcystis
Microspora
Mougeotia
Navicula
Netrium
Nitzschia
Oedogonium
Oscillatoria
Palmella
Pediastrum
Peridinium
Phacus
Phytoconis
Pinnularia
Pleodorina
Pleurotaenium
Scenedesmus
Schroderia
Selanastrum
Spinocosmarium
Spirogyra
Spirotaenia
Spirulina
Staurastrum
Staurodesmus
Stauroneis
Stephanodiscus
Stigeoclonium
Surirella
Synedra
Synura
Tabellaria
Tetrapedia
Trachelomonas
Tribonema
Ulothrix
Uroglenopsis
Volvox
Zygnema
 
Zooplankton 
 
    Cladocerans (Daphnia, Bosmina,
    Polyphemus, Ostrodods)        
    Copepods (Cyclops)
    Rotifers (Asplanchna, Brachionus,
     Conochilus, Filinia, Kellicottia,
    Keratella,  Synchaeta,
    Notommata - found in a non
    parasitic state and as a parasite
    on Gomphosphaeria and on
    Uroglenopsis)
 

Black's Nook

Phytoplankton
Actinastrum
Anabaena
Anacystis
Ankistrodesmus
Anomoeoneis
Aphanizomenon
Asterionella
Bulbochaete
Calothrix
Centritractus
Ceratium
Chaetoceros
Chlamydomonas
Chlorella
Chroococcus
Chrysosphaerella
Cladophora
Closteriopsis
Closterium
Clostertium
Coelastrum
Cosmarium
Crucigenia
Cymatopleura
Desmidium
Dimorphoccus
Dinobryon
Docidium
Draparnaldia
Elodea
Epithemia
Errerella
Euastrum
Eudorina
Euglena
Fragilaria
Frustulia
Glaucocystis
Gloeotrichia
Golenkinia
Gonatozygon
Gymbella
Kirchneriella
Lyngbya
Mallomonas
Marssoniella
Merismopedia
Micrasterias
Microcystis
Microspora
Mougeotia
Navicula
Netrium
Oedogonium
Oscillatoria
Palmella
Pediastrum
Peridinium
Phacus
Phormidium
Phytoconis
Pinnularia
Placoneis
Pleurotaenium
Protoderma
Rhizoclonium
Rivularia
Scenedesmus
Schroderia
Selanastrum
Sphaerozosma
Spinocosmarium
Spirogyra
Spirotaenia
Spirulina
Staurastrum
Staurodesmus
Stauroneis
Stigeoclonium
Surirella
Synedra
Synura
Tabellaria
Tetraedron
Trachelomonas
Tribonema
Ulothrix
Uroglenopsis
Volvox
Zygnema
 
Zooplankton
 
    Cladocerans (Daphnia, Bosmina,
    Ostrocods)
    Copepods (Cyclops, Bryocamptus?)
    Rotifers (Asplanchna, Bdelloidea,
    Brachionus, Conochilus, Filinia, Keratella,
    Kellicotta, Monostyla, Platyias, Rotaria,
    Synchaeta,  Scaridium)